Herbalist's shop

Rucola, Ruchetta - Eruca sativa

Pin
Send
Share
Send


GeneralitŠ°

Name: Eruca sativa Lam.

Harvest: The leaves throughout the summer and the roots in the autumn.

Properties: Exciting, stimulating, stomatic, tonic.

Family: Crucifers.

Common names: Wrinkle grass, rocket.


Rucola, Ruchetta - Eruca sativa: Property

Habitat: On roadsides up to 1000 meters high.

Parts used: The roots and leaves.

Conservation: The roots are dried in the oven while the leaves are eaten fresh.

Use: Internal use: leaf juice; external use: root decoction.

Notes: Arugula is rich in vitamin C and mineral salts.

Pin
Send
Share
Send