Herbalist's shop

Comfrey - Symphytum caucasicum

Pin
Send
Share
Send


GeneralitŠ°

Name: Symphytum officinalis L.

Harvest: The buds and flowers in early summer, the rhizome in September October.

Property: Astringent, vulnerable and emollient.

Family: Borraginaceae.

Common names: Donkey ears, San Lorenzo herb, symphite, wild borrana.


Property

Habitat: Up to 1200 meters in humid places.

Parts used: All plant except flowers.

Conservation: The flowers and buds are only consumed fresh, the rhizome can be used either just harvested or after having dried for some time in the sun.

Use: Application of fresh leaves and decoctions and infusions for internal and external use.

Notes: The freshly picked leaves can be used in the kitchen in the preparation of salads and omelettes.

Pin
Send
Share
Send